Second Team 2008-09

League: Division 2
Final Position: 6th
Division 2 League Table

  Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
PTS
 
1 Haldane Utd 25 23 0 2 81 25 56 69  
2 Gourock Thistle 26 20 3 3 82 29 53 63  
3 Aikenhead Thistle (B) 26 17 4 5 102 37 65 55  
4 Lomond Rock 26 17 2 7 90 36 54 53  
5 Inverkip Thistle 26 16 4 6 71 43 28 52  
6 Eaglesham (B) 26 15 1 10 64 49 15 46  
7 Paisley Reid Kerr 26 13 3 10 75 61 14 42  
8 Whitehill FP 26 13 1 12 70 78 -8 40  
9 Jamestown 26 7 2 17 49 71 -22 23  
10 Millerston Thistle 25 7 1 17 54 88 -34 22  
11 East Kilbride YMCA 26 5 3 18 49 103 -54 18  
12 Centre AFC (B) 26 5 1 20 40 77 -37 16  
13 Port Glasgow Amateurs 26 4 4 18 41 112 -71 16  
14 Hamilton FP 26 4 1 21 33 92 -59 13  

Results 2008/09

Date Comp h/a Opponent Score Scorers
26/07/08 Fr (h) Windlaw (1sts & 2nds) 0-2  
28/07/08 Fr (h) Busby (1sts & 2nds) 3-1 Nelson x2, Biggin
30/07/08 Fr (a) Muirend (1sts & 2nds) 2-2 Dunning x 2
02/08/08 Fr (a) EK Ams (1sts & 2nds) 3-1 Williams
09/08/08 Fr (a) Cambria 5-1 Brydo
16/08/08 LG (h) Paisley Reid Kerr 2-1 Byfield x 2 Show/Hide Report
 
23/08/08 LG (a) Jamestown 2-3 Lappin, Magoo, Biggin
30/08/08 LG (h) East Kilbride YMCA 2-4 Byfield, Martin
06/09/08 LG (h) Gourock Thistle 4-2 Nelson (pen), Dunning
13/09/08 LG (h) Haldane p-p  
20/09/08 LG (a) Whitehill 0-1 Barr
27/09/08 LG (h) Hamilton FP 4-1 McGrory, Sloan, Sloan (pen), Hamilton
02/10/08 FR (a) Third Lanark 3-2 Lappin, Dahms
04/10/08 LG (a) Aikenhead B 0-1 Kyle
11/10/08 OFF (OFF) OFF    
18/10/08 LG (a) Port Glasgow 1-4 Inglis (3), Cuthbertson Show/Hide Report
 
25/10/08 LG (h) Millerston p-p  
01/11/08 LG (h) Haldane Utd p-p  
08/11/08 LG (a) Centre B 0-3 Cubby, Byfield, Barr
15/11/08 LG (a) Millerston p-p  
22/11/08 CC (h) EKYM 1-1 (hams win 5-4 on pens) Maclachlan
29/11/08 LG (a) Millerston p-p  
6/12/08 LG (a) Inverkip Thistle 1-3 Martin x 2, Barr
13/12/08 LG (a) Millerston p-p  
10/01/09 LG (a) Millerston p-p  
17/01/09 LG (h) Centre B 5-2 OG, Inglis, Byfield, Gowans, Nelson
24/01/09 LG (a) East Kilbride YM p-p  
31/01/09 LG (h) Millerston 3-0 Gowans, Inglis, Little
07/02/09 LG (a) Lomond Rock p-p  
14/02/09 LG (h) Aikenhead B p-p  
21/02/09 LG (h) Haldane 0-3  
28/02/09 CC (a) Dumbarton Rock 2-5 Inglis x2, Byfield x2, Biggin
07/03/09 LG (a) Hamilton FP 4-3 Inglis (pen), Cubby, Byfield
14/03/09 LG (h) Aikenhead B p-p  
21/03/09 LG (h) Inverkip 2-3 Byfield, Martin
28/03/09 LG (h) Lomond Rock p-p  
04/04/09 LG (h) Jamestown 2-1 Byfield, Machlachlan
11/04/09 LG (h) Lomond Rock 1-2 Gowans
15/04/09 LG (a) EKYM 3-1 Byfield
18/04/09 CC (h) Sporto 2-3 McGrory, OG
22/04/09 LG (h) Whitehill 1-3 Byfield
25/04/09 LG (a) Haldane Utd 4-1 Corcorran
29/04/09 LG (h) Millerston, reversed fixture 7-0 Kyle, Dykes, Gowans x 2, Maclachlan x 2, Lappin
02/05/09 LG (h) Gourock Thistle 2-2 MacKenzie G, McNairn
09/05/09 LG (h) Aikenhead B p-p  
11/05/09 LG (a) Paisley Reid Kerr 1-4 Byfield (pen), Cubby (pen), Maclachlan, OG
16/05/09 LG (h) Port Glasgow 4-0 Gowans x2, Lappin x2
20/05/09 LG (h) Aikenhead B 3-2 Maclachlan, Lappin, Stewart
23/05/09 LG (a) Lomond Rock 5-0